This is the list of winners declared on the second day of the eighth annual Pantaloons South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA), held at the Lusail Sports Arena on Friday.
* Awards for Malayalam cinema:
Best Film – 'Sudani from Nigeria'
Best Actor – Tovino Thomas ('Theevandi')
Best Actress – Aishwarya Lekshmi ('Varathan')
Best Actor (Critics Choice) – Prithviraj ('Koode')
Best Actress (Critics Choice) – Trisha ('Hey Jude')
Best Director – Sathyan Anthikkad ('Njan Prakashan')
Best Actor In A Negative Role – Sharafudden ('Varathan')
Best Actor In A Supporting Role – Roshan Mathew ('Koode')
Best Actress In A Supporting Role (Malayalam) – Lena ('Aadhi')
Best Debutant Actor – Pranav Mohanlal ('Aadhi')
Best Debutante Actress – Saniya Iyappan ('Queen')
Best Music Director – Sushin Shyam ('Varathan')
Best Cinematographer – Gireesh Gangadharan ('Swathanthryam Ardharathriyil')
Best Lyric Writer – Vinayak Sasikumar (for 'Nilapakshikal' from 'Maradona')
Best Playback Singer Male – Vijay Yesudas (for 'Poomuthole' from 'Joseph')
Best Playback Singer Female – Sithara Krishna Kumar (for 'Maarivil' from 'Eeda')
Best Debutant Director – Zakariya ('Sudani from Nigeria')
Best Comedian – Aju Varghese ('Aravindante Athidhikal')
Most Popular Star in the Middle East – Mohanlal
* Awards for Tamil cinema:
Best Film – 'Pariyerum Perumal'
Best Director – Pandiraj ('Kadaikutty Singam')
Best Actor – Dhanush ('Vada Chennai')
Best Actress – Trisha ('96')
Best Actress (Critics Choice) – Aishwarya Rajesh ('Koode')
Best Actor (Critics Choice) – Jayam Ravi ('Koode')
Best Music Director – Anirudh Ravichandran ('Kolamaavu Kokila')
Special Jury For Outstanding Performance – Kathir ('Pariyerum Perumal')
Best Actress in a Negative Role – Varalakshmi Sarathkumar ('Sarkar')
Best Comedian – Yogi Babu ('Kolamaavu Kokila')
Special Jury for Child Artist – Aarav Ravi
Best Playback Singer Female – Dhee (for 'Rowdy Baby' from 'Maari 2')
Best Playback Singer Male – Anthony Daasan (for 'Sodakku Mela' from 'Thaanaa Serndha Koottam')
Best Lyric Writer – Vignesh ShivN (for 'Naana Thaanaa' from 'Thaanaa Serndha Koottam')
Best Cinematographer – R D Rajasekar ('Imaikaa Nodigal')
Best Debutant Director – Nelson ('Kolamaavu Kokila')
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Easwari Rao ('Kaala')
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Prakash Raaj ('60 Vayadu Maaniram')
Life Time Achievement Award – Suresh Kumar and Menaka Suresh Kumar
Source: Facebook page of SIIMA 2019
Some of the winners were named in Saturday's edition of Gulf Time