Malayalam and Tamil winners of SIIMA
August 17 2019 11:11 PM
Malayalam and Tamil winners of SIIMA
Malayalam and Tamil winners of SIIMA

Doha

This is the list of winners declared on the second day of the eighth annual Pantaloons South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA), held at the Lusail Sports Arena on Friday.

* Awards for Malayalam cinema:

Best Film – 'Sudani from Nigeria'

Best Actor – Tovino Thomas ('Theevandi')

Best Actress – Aishwarya Lekshmi ('Varathan')

Best Actor (Critics Choice) – Prithviraj ('Koode')

Best Actress (Critics Choice) – Trisha ('Hey Jude')

Best Director – Sathyan Anthikkad ('Njan Prakashan')

Best Actor In A Negative Role – Sharafudden ('Varathan')

Best Actor In A Supporting Role – Roshan Mathew ('Koode')

Best Actress In A Supporting Role (Malayalam) – Lena ('Aadhi')

Best Debutant Actor – Pranav Mohanlal ('Aadhi')

Best Debutante Actress – Saniya Iyappan ('Queen')

Best Music Director – Sushin Shyam ('Varathan')

Best Cinematographer – Gireesh Gangadharan ('Swathanthryam Ardharathriyil')

Best Lyric Writer – Vinayak Sasikumar (for 'Nilapakshikal' from 'Maradona')

Best Playback Singer Male – Vijay Yesudas (for 'Poomuthole' from 'Joseph')

Best Playback Singer Female – Sithara Krishna Kumar (for 'Maarivil' from 'Eeda')

Best Debutant Director – Zakariya ('Sudani from Nigeria')

Best Comedian – Aju Varghese ('Aravindante Athidhikal')

Most Popular Star in the Middle East – Mohanlal

* Awards for Tamil cinema:

Best Film – 'Pariyerum Perumal'

Best Director – Pandiraj ('Kadaikutty Singam')

Best Actor – Dhanush ('Vada Chennai')

Best Actress – Trisha ('96')

Best Actress (Critics Choice) – Aishwarya Rajesh ('Koode')

Best Actor (Critics Choice) – Jayam Ravi ('Koode')

Best Music Director – Anirudh Ravichandran ('Kolamaavu Kokila')

Special Jury For Outstanding Performance – Kathir ('Pariyerum Perumal')

Best Actress in a Negative Role – Varalakshmi Sarathkumar ('Sarkar')

Best Comedian – Yogi Babu ('Kolamaavu Kokila')

Special Jury for Child Artist – Aarav Ravi

Best Playback Singer Female – Dhee (for 'Rowdy Baby' from 'Maari 2')

Best Playback Singer Male – Anthony Daasan (for 'Sodakku Mela' from 'Thaanaa Serndha Koottam')

Best Lyric Writer – Vignesh ShivN (for 'Naana Thaanaa' from 'Thaanaa Serndha Koottam')

Best Cinematographer – R D Rajasekar ('Imaikaa Nodigal')

Best Debutant Director – Nelson ('Kolamaavu Kokila')

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Easwari Rao ('Kaala')

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Prakash Raaj ('60 Vayadu Maaniram')

Life Time Achievement Award – Suresh Kumar and Menaka Suresh Kumar


Source: Facebook page of SIIMA 2019

Some of the winners were named in Saturday's edition of Gulf Time



There are no comments.

LEAVE A COMMENT Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked*
MORE NEWS