Indian embassy clarifies on Aadhaar enrolment for NRIs
December 06 2017 01:13 AM
RELATED STORIES
local
local

Indian embassy has said in a statement that Aadhaar Card from the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIAI) is presently mandatory only for resident Indians.
Those who are holding the Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card and staying in India for a long time (over 182 days in 12 months immediately preceding the date of application for enrolment) and have an Indian residential address can also enrol for Aadhaar Card in India, it said.
The Non-Resident Indians (NRIs), although they are citizens of India, are not eligible for Aadhaar Card if they have not stayed for more than 182 days or more in the last 12 months. Upon completion of 182 days of their stay in India in the last 12 months immediately preceding the date of application for enrolment, NRIs can apply for Aadhaar Card, according to the embassy statement.
It said, “as per Section 139AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961, every person who is eligible to obtain Aadhaar number shall, on or after the 1st day of July, 2017, quote Aadhaar number – (i) in the application form for allotment of permanent account number; (ii) in the return of income. The above provisions apply to persons who are eligible to get Aadhaar. Under section 3 of the Aadhaar Act, 2016, only a resident is entitled to get Aadhaar. Therefore, the provisions of the Section 139AA quoted above regarding linking of Aadhaar to PAN or t he requirement of quoting the Aadhaar number in the return shall not apply to a non-resident, who is not eligible to get Aadhaar.”



There are no comments.

LEAVE A COMMENT Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked*
MORE NEWS