Emir issues law on protecting personal data
November 03 2016 10:25 PM
.
.

Doha

HH the Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani on Thursday issued Law No 13 of 2016 on protecting personal data.

The law will be effective starting from its date of publication in the official gazette, Qatar News Agency (QNA) reported.
The law, according to a QNA report published in Gulf Times earlier this year, includes provisions related to the rights of individuals to protect the privacy of their personal data.
In June this year, the Cabinet had taken the necessary measures to issue the draft law on protecting personal data following a review of the Advisory Council’s recommendations on the matter.
The matter was referred to the Advisory Council in January. After the council submitted its recommendations in June, the website Doha News said in a report that the authorities were considering adopting a new data privacy law that would impose a fine of up to QR5mn on organisations that failed to prevent leaks.
The law would make it illegal for companies to use an individual’s data without his/her consent and includes provisions to prevent unsolicited spam marketing by SMS or email, the report noted.

The law outlines obligations for organisations and companies to ensure that they properly protect personal information from being leaked or hacked. It also includes articles that require consent from individuals before their personal information can be used by an organisation, according to the report. Further, the report said the law also aimed to protect children against online exploitation, but did not give further details.

Meanwhile, HH the Emir on Thursday ratified Cabinet Decision No 30 of 2016, amending the regulations of a number of administrative units of Qatar Electricity and Water Corporation (Kahramaa) and reassigning their specialties. The law will be effective starting from its date of publication in the official gazette.
HH the Emir also issued yesterday Emiri Decree No 45 of 2016 ratifying a memorandum of understanding (MoU) in the legal field between the governments of Qatar and Singapore. The MoU was signed in Doha on March 6, 2016 and it will have the power of the law in accordance with Article 68 of the constitution.
Further, he issued Emiri Decree No 46 of 2016 ratifying an agreement on cancelling visa requirements for holders of diplomatic passports, signed in Doha on October 26, 2015 between the governments of f Qatar and Kazakhstan. The ratified agreement will have the power of the law in line with Article 68 of the constitution.
The decrees will be effective starting from their date of issue and publication in the official gazette, according to QNA.

Meanwhile, HH the Emir issued instruments of ratification approving a draft agreement for aerial transport between the governments of Qatar and Morocco, signed in Rabat on March 11, 2014; a draft MoU for co-operation in the field of sports between the Ministry of Culture and Sports, Qatar, and Ministry of Sports and Tourism, Belarus, signed in Doha on April 26 this year; and a draft agreement in the economic, commerce and technical fields between the governments of Qatar and South Africa, signed in Doha on October 20, 2003, QNA reported.



There are no comments.

LEAVE A COMMENT Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked*
MORE NEWS